OIL BALANCING MOISTURISER

OIL BALANCING MOISTURISER

Regular price
£32.00 GBP
Sale price
£32.00 GBP
Regular price
Sold out
Unit price
per 
Tax included.

BayWest’s hyaluronic acid and linoleic acid-based moisturiser deeply penetrates your skin, without leaving you shiny, giving you day and night oil control, for the perfectly balanced skin you have always wanted!

This product is suitable for clients with combination, oily and acnaic skin types. Apply morning and night.

The Oil Balancing Moisturiser has a natural lavender, lemon and a hint of tea tree aroma. 

FULL OF WHAT’S PURE FREE FROM WHAT’S FAKE

The BayWest Skincare Promise

BayWest Skincare sets the standards high for what real, clean beauty should be. That is why our products are cruelty-free, ethically and sustainably sourced, and made in the UK. Our mission is to give our customers a safe space to shop BayWest Skincare without making any compromises.

FAQs

 

OIL BALANCING MOISTURISER

When should I use this product?

For best results, apply morning and night.

Is this product safe for sensitive skin?

Here at BayWest Skincare we are proud to have formulated all of our products with sensitive skin types in mind, but we also know that sensitivity can vary from person to person. 

What are the benefits of the Oil Balancing Moisturiser?

Light linoleic acid-based oils and highly moisturising, oil-free hyaluronic acid gives your skin the moisture it needs without the heavy oils.

How many uses are in each product?

There is at least one and a half months’ worth of product in each 50ml glass jar. This estimate is only for facial application.

How do I use this product?

Apply a small amount onto your finger tips and in an upward circular motion, gently massage into your skin.

Ingredients

Oil Balancing Moisturiser

Caprylic/ capric triglyceride - It's usually made from combining coconut oil with glycerin. This ingredient is sometimes called capric triglyceride. Caprylic triglyceride has been widely used for more than 50 years. It helps smooth skin and works as an antioxidant.

Carapa guaianensis seed oil - is the fixed oil expressed from the seeds of carapa guaianensis.

Cetearyl Alcohol – A safe and health alcohol used in cosmetics. It is used to help soften the skin and hair and to thicken and stabilize cosmetic products, such as lotions and hair products. As an emollient, cetearyl alcohol is considered an effective ingredient for soothing and healing dry skin.

Citric Acid - is an alpha hydroxy acid used in personal care products to adjust the acidity or promote skin peeling and re-growth in the case of anti-aging products. Citric acid is naturally found in citric fruits and juices.

Copaifera officinalis resin - is an oleoresin (Balsam copaiba) obtained from the copaiba.

Epilobium fleischeri flower/leaf/stem extract - is the extract of the flowers, leaves and stems of the Alpine willowherb.

Ethylhexylglycerin - is a multifunctional cosmetic ingredient used as an active component in deodorants, as an emollient and humectant in skin care, and boosting the anti-microbial performance of other ingredients to protect products from spoilage.

Euterpe oleracea fruit oil – is the oil expressed from the fruit of the Cabbage palm.

Glycerin - is a humectant, a type of moisturizing agent that pulls water into the outer layer of your skin from deeper levels of your skin and the air. In skin care products, glycerin is commonly used with occlusives, another type of moisturizing agent, to trap the moisture that it draws into the skin.

Glyceryl Stearate - acts as a lubricant on the skin's surface, which gives the skin a soft and smooth appearance. It also slows the loss of water from the skin by forming a barrier on the skin's surface.

Helianthus annuus seed oil - is the edible oil expressed from the seeds of the Sunflower.

Oenothera biennis oil - is the fixed oil derived from the seeds of the Evening Primrose.

Phenoxyethanol - works as a stabilizer. In other cosmetics, it's used as an antibacterial and/or a preservative to prevent products from losing their potency or spoiling.

Potassium sorbate - is a potassium salt of sorbic acid, a naturally occurring antimicrobial compound. It used as a mild preservative in cosmetic and skin care formulas and as a paraben alternative to prevent or retard the growth of microorganisms and protect these products from spoiling.

Retinyl palmitate - When used on skin, your skin's natural enzymes convert Retinyl Palmitate to retinol, which is a powerful anti-aging ingredient that treats wrinkles by encouraging the growth of new skin cells. Retinyl Palmitate is an ingredient that will help improve skin tone.

Sodium hyaluronate - is the sodium salt of hyaluronic acid. Hyaluronic acid is found naturally in the fluid that bathes joints, in the vitreous humor of the eye and in the skin.

Sodium Stearoyl Lactylate - is a natural, food grade, emulsifier derived from the sodium salt of lactic acid and stearic acid. Sodium Stearoyl Lactylate offers unsurpassed skin moisturization and a smooth feel on application.

Tocopherol - or vitamin E, a fat-soluble vitamin is a naturally occurring antioxidant which can be isolated from vegetable oil.