Our most desired product here at BayWest Skincare is our Fruit Enzyme Mask. This exfoliating treatment is loaded with provitamins and luxury plant-based nutrients, which calms and gently exfoliates the skin, resulting in a smooth, glowing complexion in one treatment.
This product is suitable for all skin types. Apply 2-3 times per week after using the Acne Clay Cleanser.
The Fruit Enzyme Mask has a naturally derived rejuvenating citrus aroma.
FULL OF WHAT’S PURE FREE FROM WHAT’S FAKE
The BayWest Skincare Promise
BayWest Skincare sets the standards high for what real, clean beauty should be. That is why our products are cruelty-free, ethically and sustainably sourced, and made in the UK. Our mission is to give our customers a safe space to shop BayWest Skincare without making any compromises.
FRUIT ENZYME MASK
Clay makes my skin red, why should I try BayWest Skincare’s Fruit Enzyme Mask?
Clay has many amazing qualities, couple of them being healing and oil absorbing. The skin can turn red is due to an increase of blood flow, which increases collagen and oxygen to the skin which is one of the amazing qualities of clay! The redness should subside in 30 minutes or less. If the skin is red and itching this is a rare adverse reaction and the mask should be removed with cold water immediately.
When should I use this product?
The Fruit Enzyme Mask can be applied 2-3 times per week.
Is this product safe for sensitive skin?
Here at BayWest Skincare we are proud to have formulated all of our products with sensitive skin types in mind, but we also know that sensitivity can vary from person to person.
What are the benefits of Fruit Enzymes?
The use of fruit enzymes is considered a chemical exfoliation (don’t worry, even natural compounds are considered as ‘chemicals’) which means the enzymes don’t only remove debris from the surface of the skin, they even remove impurities from inside your pores, giving you a deeper natural exfoliating treatment with the help from pineapple and papaya enzymes!
How many uses are in each product?
There are at least 15-20 mask applications in each 100ml glass jar. This estimate is only for facial application.
How do I use this product?
After double cleansing with the Acne Clay Cleanser, pat your face dry and apply a thin, opaque layer of the Fruit Enzyme Mask to your face, chest, back or where needed. Avoid direct eye contact. Leave to set for 10-15 minutes. Remove with warm water and enjoy!
Fruit Enzyme Mask
Ananas Sativa Extract – extract derived from the pineapple fruit.
Bentonite – is a form of clay which can remove toxins from the body and help treat oily skin. Scientists believe that bentonite clay works by adsorbing oils and dirt from the skin. The theory is that bentonite clay adsorbs materials by sticking to their molecules or ions.
Brassica oleracea italica seed oil - is the oil expressed from the seeds of broccoli.
Carica Papaya Fruit Juice – extract derived from the papaya fruit.
Citric Acid - is an alpha hydroxy acid used in personal care products to adjust the acidity or promote skin cell turnover. Citric acid is naturally found in citric fruits and juices.
Cucumis Sativus Seed Oil - is the oil expressed from cucumbers.
D Plantolactone - organic compound that forms a humectant and is a skin conditioning agent.
Dimethylmethoxy Chromanyl Palmitate - brightening ingredient blocks tyrosinase which is the main conversion element in melanin production. This inhibits melanin production at both an enzymatic and environmental level in order to protect skin against UV damage.
Glycerin - is a humectant, a type of moisturizing agent that pulls water into the outer layer of your skin from deeper levels of your skin and the air. In skin care products, glycerin is commonly used with occlusives, another type of moisturizing agent, to trap the moisture that it draws into the skin.
Helianthus annuus seed oil - is the edible oil expressed from the seeds of the Sunflower.
Kaolin – White clay ideal for reducing oiliness and shine in all skin types. When applied to the skin it absorbs excess moisture, and has been used for hundreds of years as a skincare ingredient.
Maltodextrin - functions as a moisturizer, absorbent, binding agent, emulsion stabilizer, and film-forming agent. It is derived from rice, corn, wheat, or potato starch. Maltodextrin functions as a moisturizing ingredient because it reflects the composition of Natural Moisturizing Factor (NMF) found within the skin's epidermis.
Oenothera biennis oil - is the fixed oil derived from the seeds of the Evening Primrose.
Panthenol – is Provitamin B5, is the alcohol form of vitamin B5. When skin care products containing Provitamin B5 are absorbed by the skin, the provitamin is converted to Vitamin B5 (pantothenic acid), which moisturises, calms, repairs and revitalises skin.
Rubus idaeus seed oil - is the fixed oil obtained from the seeds of the raspberry.
Solum Diatomeae - is a cosmetic parameters thru state of the art, patented process from (DE) Diatomaceous Earth rock. Food grade Diatomaceous Earth (DE) is a fine powder made from diatoms, a type of fossilized phytoplankton.
Titanium Dioxide [CI 77891] – Inert earth mineral used as a thickening, whitening, lubricating, and sunscreen ingredient in cosmetics. It protects skin from UVA and UVB radiation and is considered no risk of skin sensitivity.
Tocopherol - or vitamin E, a fat-soluble vitamin is a naturally occurring antioxidant which can be isolated from vegetable oil.