Our famous Detox Mask can be used by all! Nutrient loaded with vitamins and exotic sea buckthorn extract purifies the deep layers of the skin. Don’t wait for blemishes to appear, take charge before they even have time to manifest. By applying BayWest Skincare’s Detox Mask you can ensure that your pores stay clear of any dirt or grime that would result in breakouts you just don’t have time for! The Detox Mask preps the skin to allow deeper penetration of products, giving you rapid results, you deserve!
Even if your skin is flawless and you are yet to spot a wrinkle, there’s no better time than now to start taking proper care of your skin so that you can enjoy youthful and wrinkle-free skin as you age (gracefully may we add)!
This product is suitable for all skin types. Apply 2-3 times per week after using the Acne Clay Cleanser and Fruit Enzyme Mask.
The Detox Clay Mask has a naturally derived uplifting aroma of lavender and tea tree.
FULL OF WHAT’S PURE FREE FROM WHAT’S FAKE
The BayWest Skincare Promise
BayWest Skincare sets the standards high for what real, clean beauty should be. That is why our products are cruelty-free, ethically and sustainably sourced, and made in the UK. Our mission is to give our customers a safe space to shop BayWest Skincare without making any compromises.
DETOX CLAY MASK
Clay makes my skin red, why should I try BayWest Skincare’s Detox Clay Mask?
Clay has many amazing qualities, couple of them being healing and oil absorbing. The skin can turn red is due to an increase of blood flow, which increases collagen and oxygen to the skin which is one of the amazing qualities of clay! The redness should subside in 30 minutes or less. If the skin is red and itching this is a rare adverse reaction and the mask should be removed with cold water immediately.
When should I use this product?
The Detox Clay Mask should be applied after the Fruit Enzyme Mask 2-3 times per week for best results.
Is this product safe for sensitive skin?
Here at BayWest Skincare we are proud to have formulated all of our products with sensitive skin types in mind, but we also know that sensitivity can vary from person to person.
What are the benefits of the Detox Clay Mask?
Oil absorbing, deep cleansing, skin pH balancing and extremely nourishing!
How many uses are in each product?
There are at least 15-20 mask applications in each 100ml glass jar. This estimate is only for facial application.
How do I use this product?
After applying the Fruit Enzyme Mask, pat your face dry and apply a thin, opaque layer of the Detox Clay Mask to your face, chest, back or where needed. Avoid direct eye contact. Leave to set for 10-15 minutes. Remove with warm water and enjoy!
Detox Clay Mask
Aloe barbadensis leaf juice - is the juice obtained from leaves of the aloe vera plant.
Alpha-glucan oligosaccharide - is a carbohydrate molecule that is bio-selective and has water-binding abilities. It stabilizes the microflora of the skin by encouraging the growth of beneficial bacteria.
Benzyl Alcohol – a safe alcohol used in cosmetics. Acts as a preservative in skincare and cosmetic products due to its ability to kill microbes—especially parasites. Is also shown to function as a solvent and helps to dissolve other ingredients in a product's formula.
Caprylic/ capric triglyceride - It's usually made from combining coconut oil with glycerin. This ingredient is sometimes called capric triglyceride. Caprylic triglyceride has been widely used for more than 50 years. It helps smooth skin and works as an antioxidant.
Carapa guaianensis seed oil - is the fixed oil expressed from the seeds of carapa guaianensis.
Citric Acid - Citric acid is an alpha hydroxy acid used in personal care products to adjust the acidity or promote skin peeling and re-growth in the case of anti-aging products. Citric acid is naturally found in citric fruits and juices.
Copaifera officinalis resin - is an oleoresin (Balsam copaiba) obtained from the Copaiba.
Euterpe oleracea fruit oil – is the oil expressed from the fruit of the Cabbage palm.
Helianthus annuus seed oil - is the edible oil expressed from the seeds of the Sunflower.
Hippophae rhamnoides fruit extract - is an extract of the fruit of the Sea Buckthorn.
Illite - Natural product with natural coloring. Used to bring impurities to the surface of the skin. The name describes the colour of the clay, which comes from its combination of iron oxides and decomposed matter — typically algae or chlorophyll.
Polysorbate 20 - Derived from Coconut Oil, it is used in cosmetics and skin care products as a surfactant and emulsifier ingredient. Polysorbate 20 can serve as a dispersing agent and mix oil and water, and stabilizer, act as a lubricator, and have a soothing effect on the skin.
Potassium sorbate - is a potassium salt of sorbic acid, a naturally occurring antimicrobial compound. It used as a mild preservative in cosmetic and skin care formulas and as a paraben alternative to prevent or retard the growth of microorganisms and protect these products from spoiling.
Retinyl palmitate - When used on skin, your skin's natural enzymes convert Retinyl Palmitate to retinol, which is a powerful anti-aging ingredient that treats wrinkles by encouraging the growth of new skin cells. Retinyl Palmitate is an ingredient that will help improve skin tone.
Rosa canina fruit oil - is the oil from the hip of the dog rose.
Rosmarinus officinalis leaf extract - is an extract of the leaves of the Rosemary.
Sodium Benzoate - is a salt of Benzoic Acid, found naturally in cranberries, prunes, plums, cinnamon, ripe cloves, and apples and used as a preservative in cosmetics.
Tocopherol - or vitamin E, a fat-soluble vitamin is a naturally occurring antioxidant which can be isolated from vegetable oil.