ACNE CLAY CLEANSER

ACNE CLAY CLEANSER

Regular price
£30.00 GBP
Sale price
£30.00 GBP
Regular price
Sold out
Unit price
per 
Tax included.

BayWest Skincare’s famous Acne Clay Cleanser is packed with our superior oil blend and fine green clay. Loaded with antioxidants to effectively cleanse the skin by removing make-up and the daily buildup of pollutants, dead skin cells and makeup, while fighting current and future blemishes all while not stripping your skin of its natural oils. Leaving you with soft and supple skin!

This product is suitable for oily and acnaic skin types. Double cleanse morning and night for 60 seconds for best results!

The Acne Clay Cleanser has a natural lemon and tea tree aroma. 

 

FULL OF WHAT’S PURE FREE FROM WHAT’S FAKE

The BayWest Skincare Promise

BayWest Skincare sets the standards high for what real, clean beauty should be. That is why our products are cruelty-free, ethically and sustainably sourced, and made in the UK. Our mission is to give our customers a safe space to shop BayWest Skincare without making any compromises.

FAQs

ACNE CLAY CLEANSER

When should I use this product?

For best results, double cleanse morning and night.

Is this product safe for sensitive skin?

Here at BayWest Skincare we are proud to say our products are safe for sensitive skin types.

What are the benefits of Green Clay?

Best for oily, combination, and acne-prone skin, Green Clay is great for restoring balance to the skin. This powerful clay soaks up excess oil that may clog pores and lead to acne and imperfections, and doubles as an amazing deep cleanser that helps to balance skin pH levels.

How many uses are in each product?

There is at least one and a half months’ worth of product in each 200ml airless tube. This estimate is only for facial application.

How do I use this product?

Damp your face with warm water and then pump 1-2 times onto finger tips and in an upward circular motion gently massage your face, chest, back or where needed for 60 seconds. Rinse with warm water and repeat for a double cleanse. Avoid direct contact with eyes.

 

Ingredients

Acne Clay Cleanser

Acer saccharum extract - is an extract of the bark and sap of the sugar maple.

Benzyl Alcohol – a safe alcohol used in cosmetics. Acts as a preservative in skincare and cosmetic products due to its ability to kill microbes—especially parasites. Is also shown to function as a solvent and helps to dissolve other ingredients in a product's formula.

Carapa guaianensis seed oil - is the fixed oil expressed from the seeds of carapa guaianensis.

Cetearyl Alcohol – A safe and health alcohol used in cosmetics. It is used to help soften the skin and hair and to thicken and stabilize cosmetic products, such as lotions and hair products. As an emollient, cetearyl alcohol is considered an effective ingredient for soothing and healing dry skin.

Charcoal powder - is the dried, carbonaceous material obtained from the heating of organic substances.

Citric Acid - Citric acid is an alpha hydroxy acid used in personal care products to adjust the acidity or promote skin peeling and re-growth in the case of anti-aging products. Citric acid is naturally found in citric fruits and juices.

Citrus aurantium dulcis fruit extract - is an extract of the fruit of the Sweet orange.

Citrus limon fruit extract - is an extract of the fruit of the Lemon.

Copaifera officinalis resin - is an oleoresin (Balsam copaiba) obtained from the Copaiba.

Epilobium fleischeri flower/leaf/stem extract - is the extract of the flowers, leaves and stems of the Alpine willowherb.

Euterpe oleracea fruit oil – is the oil expressed from the fruit of the Cabbage palm.

Glycerin - is a humectant, a type of moisturizing agent that pulls water into the outer layer of your skin from deeper levels of your skin and the air. In skin care products, glycerin is commonly used with occlusives, another type of moisturizing agent, to trap the moisture that it draws into the skin.

Glyceryl Stearate - acts as a lubricant on the skin's surface, which gives the skin a soft and smooth appearance. It also slows the loss of water from the skin by forming a barrier on the skin's surface.

Hamamelis virginiana leaf extract - is the extract of the leaves of the Witch hazel plant.

Helianthus annuus seed oil - is the edible oil expressed from the seeds of the Sunflower.

Hippophae rhamnoides fruit extract - is an extract of the fruit of the Sea Buckthorn.

Illite - Natural product with natural coloring. Used to bring impurities to the surface of the skin. The name describes the colour of the clay, which comes from its combination of iron oxides and decomposed matter — typically algae or chlorophyll.

Oenothera biennis oil - is the fixed oil derived from the seeds of the Evening Primrose.

Potassium sorbate - is a potassium salt of sorbic acid, a naturally occurring antimicrobial compound. It used as a mild preservative in cosmetic and skin care formulas and as a paraben alternative to prevent or retard the growth of microorganisms and protect these products from spoiling.

Potassium sorbate - is a potassium salt of sorbic acid, a naturally occurring antimicrobial compound. It used as a mild preservative in cosmetic and skin care formulas and as a paraben alternative to prevent or retard the growth of microorganisms and protect these products from spoiling.

Rosmarinus officinalis leaf extract - is an extract of the leaves of the Rosemary.

Saccharum officinarum extract - is an extract of the sugar cane.

Simmondsia chinensis seed oil - is the fixed oil expressed or extracted from seeds of the desert shrub, Jojoba.

Sodium Stearoyl Lactylate - is a natural, food grade, emulsifier derived from the sodium salt of lactic acid and stearic acid. Sodium Stearoyl Lactylate offers supreme skin moisturization.

Symphytum officinale leaf extract - is the extract of the leaves of the Comfrey shrub.

Tocopherol - or vitamin E, a fat-soluble vitamin is a naturally occurring antioxidant which can be isolated from vegetable oil.

Vaccinium myrtillus fruit extract - is an extract of the fruit of the Myrtle.

Vaccinium vitis-idaea fruit extract - is an extract of the fruit of the lingonberry.